Date & Time:
Apr 14, 2019 at 0910 LT
Type of aircraft:
Let L-410
Registration:
9N-AMH
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Lukla - Kathmandu
MSN:
13 29 14
YOM:
2013
Country:
Nepal
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
2
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane was apparently carrying four passengers and a crew of three for Kathmandu. While taking off from runway 24, after a course of about 100 meters, the airplane veered off runway to the right and crashed on two parked Eurocopter AS350 registered 9N-ALC and 9N-ALK. The copilot of the Let 410 was killed as well as two people on the ground, among them a police officer. The pilot of the helicopter 9N-ALK was seriously injured and evacuated to hospital. All other occupants were treated for minor injuries.