Date & Time:
Jul 7, 1977
Type of aircraft:
Let L-410
Registration:
OK-162
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
d’Uherské Hradiště - d’Uherské Hradiště
MSN:
X03
YOM:
1970
Country:
Czech Republic
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The crew (two pilots and two technicians) departed d’Uherské Hradiště-Kunovice Airport for a local test flight on this third L-410 prototype. While cruising at a relative low altitude, the pilot-in-command lost control of the airplane that dove into the ground and crashed in a field located in Nedakonice, few km from the airfield. The aircraft was destroyed and all four occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
It is believed that the loss of control occurred when the tail separated in flight after severe actions were performed on the rudder by the pilot.