Date & Time:
Nov 17, 2004 at 0809 LT
Type of aircraft:
Let L-410
Registration:
5H-PAC
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Arusha-Arusha
MSN:
92 27 11
YOM:
1992
Country:
Tanzania
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a training flight aroung the Kilimanjaro region when the accident occurred in unknown circumstances. Both pilots were seriously injured and the aircraft was destroyed.