Date & Time: May 24, 1988 at 0316 LT
Type of aircraft:
Learjet 35
Registration:
N500RW
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Positioning
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Teterboro - Morristown
MSN:
35-148
YOM:
1978
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Captain / Total flying hours:
8910
Captain / Total hours on type:
759
Aircraft flight hours:
4735
Circumstances:
Witnesses reported a normal takeoff. Radar indicated the aircraft turned right as cleared and began cruise at 1900 feet, heading northwest at 235 knots. 65 seconds after calling clear of the control zone the aircraft's radar track ended. The aircraft was fragmented by the impact with all flight control surfaces and aircraft extremities found at the impact site. Pitch trim was found in the normal cruise setting with gear, flaps, and spoilers in the retracted position. Examination of the engines indicated operation at impact. Aircraft struck the terrain in approx 80° nose down, wings level attitude and heading opposite to the previous direction of flight. In flight simulator tests, with the aircraft initially in level flight at 1,900 feet and then rolled inverted and the pitch control moved aft, the aircraft attitude was similar to the attitude at impact. There were two unauthorized passengers on board, one was the copilot's wife. The impact point was in a very small region of uncontrolled airspace very near the copilot's and relative's homes. The copilot was new to jet operations. The aircraft departed with several discrepancies uncleared. All four occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Occurrence #1: in flight collision with terrain/water
Phase of operation: maneuvering
Findings
1. (f) light condition - dark night
2. (c) maneuver - attempted - pilot in command
3. (c) judgment - poor - pilot in command
4. (c) altitude - misjudged - pilot in command
5. (f) lack of total experience in type operation - pilot in command
6. (f) lack of total experience in type operation - copilot/second pilot
7. Operation with known deficiencies in equipment - attempted - company maintenance personnel
Final Report:
N500RW.pdf91.28 KB