Date & Time: Dec 8, 1985 at 1339 LT
Type of aircraft:
Learjet 35
Operator:
Registration:
N15TW
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Minneapolis - Rochester
MSN:
35-106
YOM:
1977
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Captain / Total flying hours:
4986
Circumstances:
The aircraft had just successfully completed a series of practice approaches to a full stop. The training flight was being conducted to give refresher training to the pilot who had not flown a Lear Jet in over a year and had never flown a lear model 35. The flight instructor requested a practice approach with a missed approach and was cleared for the option. Witnesses stated that the aircraft rolled right and then rolled left to an inverted position. Colliding with the ground shortly thereafter. All three occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Occurrence #1: loss of control - in flight
Phase of operation: go-around (vfr)
Findings
1. (c) directional control - not corrected - pilot in command (cfi)
2. (f) overconfidence in personal ability - pilot in command (cfi)
3. (c) remedial action - not performed - pilot in command (cfi)
4. (f) lack of recent experience in type of aircraft - dual student
----------
Occurrence #2: in flight collision with terrain/water
Phase of operation: descent - uncontrolled
Final Report:
N15TW.pdf88.08 KB