Date & Time: Jun 7, 1982 at 0913 LT
Type of aircraft:
Learjet 35
Operator:
Registration:
T-24
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Comodoro Rivadavia - Comodoro Rivadavia
MSN:
35-333
YOM:
1980
Flight number:
Nardo 1
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Comodoro Rivadavia Airport at 0800LT with a second Learjet 35A registered LV-ONN on a reconnaissance (aerial photography) mission under callsign Nardo 1. While approaching Pebble Island, the aircraft was shot down by a surface-to-air Sea Dart missile fired by HMS Exeter. The airplane entered a dive and crashed into the sea. All five crew members were killed.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a surface-to-air missile.