Date & Time: Apr 28, 1977
Type of aircraft:
Learjet 35
Operator:
Registration:
JY-AEW
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Positioning
Survivors:
No
MSN:
35-052
YOM:
1976
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
During start-up, the crew encountered technical problems with the left engine that would not run because the starter failed. The crew elected to start the takeoff procedure with the left engine inoperative and to proceed with an airstart. During the takeoff roll, just before rotation, the crew lost control of the airplane that crashed. Both pilots were killed.