Date & Time: Oct 26, 2005 at 1825 LT
Type of aircraft:
Learjet 25
Operator:
Registration:
N888DV
Flight Type:
Positioning
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Sacramento - Sacramento
MSN:
25-370
YOM:
1984
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
17500
Captain / Total hours on type:
1100
Copilot / Total flying hours:
20000
Copilot / Total hours on type:
70
Circumstances:
The crew landed with the landing gear in the retracted position. While the airplane was on the base leg of the traffic pattern, the pilot heard a helicopter pilot make a transmission over the common radio frequency. As he completed the before landing checklist the pilot searched for the helicopter that he heard over the radio. During the landing flare he realized something was amiss and looked down at the instrument panel. He noticed that the landing gear lights were illuminated red. Just prior to contacting the runway surface he reached for the landing gear handle and manipulated it in the down position. The airplane made a smooth touchdown with the landing gear in the retracted position. The pilot stated that he did not make the proper check for the gear extension due to the timing of the helicopter distraction. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane or engine, stating that the accident was the result of pilot error.
Probable cause:
The pilot's failure to extend the landing gear and to verify they were in the down and locked position prior to touchdown. A related factor was his diverted attention.
Final Report:
N888DV.pdf92.56 KB