Date & Time: Nov 6, 1982 at 0910 LT
Type of aircraft:
Learjet 24
Operator:
Registration:
N13MJ
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Elizabeth City - Elizabeth City
MSN:
24-314
YOM:
1975
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
7500
Captain / Total hours on type:
1000
Aircraft flight hours:
2415
Circumstances:
After the two aircraft were established at 14,000 feet during a target towing operation, N13MJ (lead aircraft) maintained straight and level flight on autopilot while N47MJ (chase) came up along the left side to observe the target on the left wing. While moving forward and looking out the right window to see a light on the target, the chase pilot lost sight of the lead aircraft. He reduced power and in the process of backing away, the chase aircraft struck the top of the flying tail of the lead acft with its radome jamming the flying tail. The lead aircraft pitched down, lost about 6,000 feet and then recovered. During the emergency landing of the lead aircraft, it pitched over when the gear was extended on short final, struck the ground hard short of the runway, bounced and started porpoising. As the pilot added power for a go-around, the aircraft started to roll. Power was reduced and about 5,000 feet down the runway, the gear collapsed causing the aircraft to veer off the runway. The pilot of the chase aircraft was not military trained and had no formal formation flight training.
Probable cause:
Occurrence #1: midair collision
Phase of operation: cruise - normal
Findings
1. (c) aircraft handling - improper - pilot of other aircraft
2. (c) clearance - not maintained - pilot of other aircraft
3. (f) lack of total experience in type operation - pilot of other aircraft
----------
Occurrence #2: loss of control - in flight
Findings
4. (c) horizontal stabilizer surface - distorted
5. (c) flight control,elevator - jammed
----------
Occurrence #3: altitude deviation,uncontrolled
Phase of operation: descent - uncontrolled
----------
Occurrence #4: in flight collision with terrain/water
Phase of operation: approach - vfr pattern - final approach
Findings
6. Precautionary landing - performed - pilot in command
----------
Occurrence #5: main gear collapsed
Phase of operation: landing - flare/touchdown
Findings
7. Go-around - initiated - pilot in command
8. Aborted takeoff - performed - pilot in command
9. Landing gear,main gear - overload
10. Landing gear,main gear - failure,total
11. Landing gear,nose gear - overload
12. Landing gear,nose gear - failure,total
Final Report:
N13MJ.pdf88.06 KB