Date & Time: Feb 21, 1973 at 0956 LT
Type of aircraft:
Learjet 24
Registration:
N100SQ
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Saint Joseph - Detroit
MSN:
24-113
YOM:
1966
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total flying hours:
4998
Captain / Total hours on type:
473
Circumstances:
Following an uneventful flight from Saint Joseph, Missouri, the crew started the descent to Detroit-Willow Run Airport. After a wrong approach configuration, the crew misjudged distance and speed during the last segment, causing the aircraft to land too far down the runway. After touchdown, the airplane was unable to stop within the remaining distance and the captain decided to initiate a go-around manoeuvre but this was too late. The airplane overran, struck the localizer antenna then crashed on the ILS building. Both pilots were killed while the passenger was seriously injured.
Probable cause:
Improper operation of flight controls on part of the crew who misjudged distance and speed and delayed in initiating a go-around manoeuvre. The following factors were reported:
- The crew failed to stow spoilers on go-around.
Final Report:
N100SQ.pdf82.32 KB