Date & Time: Feb 6, 1976
Type of aircraft:
Learjet 24
Operator:
Estramed
Registration:
I-AMME
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Ferry
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
24-310
YOM:
1975
Country:
Italy
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After takeoff from Bari-Palese Airport, while climbing, the airplane collided with gulls. Some of them were ingested by engine which lost power. The airplane lost height and crashed in an open field. Both pilots were injured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Bird strike during initial climb.