Date & Time: Jan 6, 1977 at 1912 LT
Type of aircraft:
Learjet 23
Operator:
Jet Avia
Registration:
N332PC
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Detroit - Flint
MSN:
23-056
YOM:
1965
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total flying hours:
18320
Captain / Total hours on type:
1648
Circumstances:
The approach to Flint-Bishop Airport runway 27 was completed in poor weather conditions with limited visibility due to snow falls. On final, the airplane stalled then rolled to the right to an angle of 45° and crashed in flames. The aircraft was destroyed and both pilots were killed. They were completing a cargo flight from Detroit-Willow Run (Ypsilanti) Airport.
Probable cause:
Stall on final approach after the crew failed to maintain flying speed. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Failed to initiate go-around,
- Improper operation of flight controls,
- ATC issued improper or conflicting instructions,
- Lack of familiarity with aircraft,
- Poorly planned approach,
- Pilot had limited recent jet experience,
- Vectored and cleared for ILS back course 3NM southeast of middle marker.
Final Report:
N332PC.pdf96.27 KB