Date & Time: Nov 29, 1935
Type of aircraft:
Laville PS-89 (ZIG-1)
Registration:
CCCP-L2140
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Moscow - Moscow
MSN:
01
YOM:
1935
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
A crew of six (pilots and engineers) was conducting a test flight on this first prototype of the Russian Manufacturer Laville. The aircraft was designed by the French engineer André Laville but all construction was performed on behalf of Zavod Imeni Goltsman (ZIG). On approach to Moscow, the aircraft went out of control and crashed in a field, killing all six occupants, among them the Russian test pilot A. V. Kulev.
Probable cause:
Loss of control following a structural failure of the tail. The crash was attributed to a flaw in the workmanship, not in the design, and work continued on the project under the leadership of P. I. Eberzin.