Date & Time: Feb 21, 1948 at 1400 LT
Type of aircraft:
Latécoère 631
Operator:
Registration:
F-BDRD
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Positioning
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Le Havre – Biscarosse
MSN:
07
YOM:
1948
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
11
Pax fatalities:
11
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
19
Circumstances:
Few minutes after takeoff from Le Havre, while flying over the Bay of Seine, the crew encountered poor weather conditions with snow falls. The seaplane went out of control and crashed into the sea off the Saint-Marcouf Islands, between Le Havre and Cherbourg. The aircraft was lost and all 19 occupants, pilots and engineers of the manufacturer, were killed.