Date & Time: Nov 15, 1928 at 1500 LT
Type of aircraft:
Latécoère 32
Operator:
Registration:
F-AISN
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
City
Schedule:
Marseille – Palma de Mallorca – Algiers
MSN:
80
YOM:
1928
Country:
Spain
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
While approaching Palma, the seaplane was too low and hit a lightning mast. It stalled and crashed onto several houses in the city. While the radio navigator was killed, both other crew members were injured.
Crew:
Étienne Simon, pilot,
Fernand Royère, mechanic,
Fernand Girard, radio navigator.
Probable cause:
Poor judgement on part of the crew who continued the approach at a too low altitude.