Date & Time: Oct 26, 1928
Type of aircraft:
Latécoère 32
Operator:
Registration:
F-AISO
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Marseille – Algiers
MSN:
81
YOM:
1928
Country:
Spain
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route, while cruising south of Majorca Island, an engine failed, forcing the crew to ditch the aircraft. Wind was very strong (force 9) and the sea was rough. After 12 hours, the four occupants were eventually rescued by the crew of the Spanish boat named 'El Biar' while the aircraft sank and was lost.
Crew:
Henri Vallin, pilot,
Mr. Le Roux, radio,
Juan Munar, radio,
André Dupont, mechanic.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.