Date & Time: Jan 25, 1930
Type of aircraft:
Latécoère 25
Operator:
Registration:
F-AJCL
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Buenos Aires – Montevideo – Natal – Recife – Dakar – Casablanca – Alicante – Barcelona – Perpignan – Toulouse
MSN:
691
YOM:
1929
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
On the leg from Casablanca to Alicante, while cruising by night between Spain and Morocco, the crew encountered poor weather conditions with thunderstorm activity. The aircraft went out of control and crashed in the sea, maybe between Ceuta and Melilla. SAR were organized but all operations were suspended after few days as no trace of the aircraft nor the crew was found. More than a month later, in March 1930, a mail package was found on a beach in Mostaganem.
Crew:
Alphonse Bruyère, pilot,
Léopold Aubry, radio navigator.