Date & Time: Jul 14, 1931
Type of aircraft:
Lasco Lascowl
Operator:
Registration:
VH-UGF
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Melbourne – Sydney
MSN:
3
YOM:
1927
Country:
Australia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
En route from Melbourne to Sydney, the airplane entered an uncontrolled descent and crashed near Temora, bursting into flames. The aircraft was destroyed by a post crash fire and both occupants were killed.
Crew:
J. A. S. Geddes,
T. W. Rust.