Date & Time: Jan 6, 1931
Type of aircraft:
Keystone LB-6
Operator:
Registration:
32-168
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Jacksonville – Miami
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After takeoff from Jacksonville, while in initial climb, one of the engine failed. The aircraft lost height, impacted trees and crashed two miles east from the airfield, coming to rest broken in two. All four crew members were injured.
Probable cause:
Engine failure after takeoff.