Date & Time: Feb 12, 1936
Type of aircraft:
Keystone LB-6
Operator:
Registration:
32-152
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route, the crew encountered an unexpected situation and was forced to abandon the aircraft that entered a dive and crashed in a wheat field located in Stonewall, in the suburb of Atlanta. The aircraft was destroyed and all five crew members were uninjured.