Date & Time: Dec 14, 1933
Type of aircraft:
Junkers W.34
Operator:
Registration:
ZS-AEB
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Durban – Johannesburg
MSN:
2735
YOM:
1933
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
En route from Durban to Johannesburg, the crew encountered poor weather conditions with poor visibility due to fog. Too low, the airplane impacted the slope of a hill and was destroyed. A passenger was critically injured and all five other occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.