Date & Time: May 3, 1936
Type of aircraft:
Junkers W.33
Registration:
Dessye
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Ferry
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Desert
Schedule:
Addis Ababa - Er Roseires
MSN:
2539
YOM:
1929
Country:
Sudan
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Because of intense fighting in Addis Ababa, the Ethiopian government ordered the German pilot Ludwig Weber to evacuate the Junkers W.33c to a safe airport outside the country, in Sudan. On approach to Er Roseires, the engine failed due to a fuel exhaustion. The pilot attempted an emergency landing when the airplane named 'Dessye' crash landed in a desert area located south of Er Roseires. The aircraft was damaged beyond repair and the pilot was uninjured. The aircraft was later sold by the Royal Air Force to a local scrap dealer.
Probable cause:
Engine failure caused by a fuel exhaustion.