Date & Time: Sep 20, 1941 at 1730 LT
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
MSN:
1301
Country:
Denmark
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a navigation training exercise when he encountered poor visibility due to fog. Too low, the airplane impacted the slope of a hill and crashed near Rødding. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Uffz Otto Harbich, pilot,
Gefr Heinz Schlegel, student pilot,
Oblt Hans-Helmuth Thiele, observer,
Ogefr Otto Freund, radio operator.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.