Date & Time: Feb 24, 1941 at 0015 LT
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Operator:
Registration:
R4+?L
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Gilze-Rijen - Gilze-Rijen
MSN:
0544
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The bomber crashed on a night approach to Gilze-Rijen AFB. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
Fw J. Schuster, pilot,
Uffz F. Fuchs, radio operator,
Gefr K. Hasepohl, air gunner.