Date & Time: Sep 21, 1941 at 1915 LT
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Operator:
Registration:
R4+L?
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Gilze-Rijen - Gilze-Rijen
MSN:
720
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Gilze-Rijen AFB, the airplane suffered an engine failure and crashed. A crew was killed and two others were injured.
Crew:
Oblt B. Pajung, pilot,
Uffz F. Lindner, radio operator, †
Ogfr W. Gutt, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Engine failure after takeoff.