Date & Time: Jan 16, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Operator:
Registration:
7A+FH
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
MSN:
464
Country:
Libya
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
Crashed upon takeoff from Benghazi-Benina Airport, colliding with an Italian fighter. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Obfw Hermann Peters, pilot,
Oblt Walter Gensch, observer,
Uffz Ferdinand Paul Holec, radio operator,
Fw Hans Janzen, air gunner.