Date & Time: Dec 15, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Operator:
Registration:
4D+HT
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Gilze-Rijen - Gilze-Rijen
MSN:
6605
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane ran out of fuel and was abandoned by its crew who bailed out. The airplane that suffered a radio failure dove into the ground and crashed in Werl. All four crew members parachuted to safety.
Probable cause:
Radio failure, engine damaged and fuel exhaustion.