Date & Time: Dec 24, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Operator:
Registration:
M7+HH
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
MSN:
3594
Country:
Malta
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances into the sea off Valetta, killing the entire crew.
Crew.
Uffz Werner Lessner, pilot,
Gefr Josef Diesenbach, observer,
Gefr Karl-Heinz Beckenau, radio operator,
Gefr Herbert Mitlerer, air gunner.