Date & Time: Aug 29, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Operator:
Registration:
M7+FH
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
2505
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane crashed in unknown circumstances into the Bay of Luga off Ust-Luga. The air gunner was killed and three other crew members were uninjured.
Crew:
Lt stefan Aigner, pilot,
Gefr Karl-Heinz Stadtmann, observer,
Gefr Albrecht Finke, radio operator,
Gefr Kurt Meinhardt, air gunner. †