Date & Time: Mar 21, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Operator:
Registration:
7T+FK
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Country:
Malta
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
While on an operation to Malta, the airplane was approaching RAF Ta Kali when it was shot down by the British Flak and crashed near the airfield. The pilot was killed and three other crew members were rescued and became PoW.
Crew:
Oblt Rudolf Krieg, pilot, †
Fw Walter Ricks, observer,
Ofw Werner Eisennuth, radio operator,
Ofw Keil Fenrich, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the British Flak.