Date & Time: Sep 22, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Operator:
Registration:
M7+BK
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
6503
Country:
Estonia
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane crashed for unknown reasons west of Kuressaare. Three crew members were killed and a fourth was wounded.
Crew:
Lt Gustav Jäger, pilot, †
Uffz Heinrich Küpper, observer,
Uffz Ernst Grünert, radio operator, †
Fw Franz Xaver Jäger, air gunner. †