Date & Time: Dec 15, 1941 at 2138 LT
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Operator:
Registration:
4D+FR
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Gilze-Rijen - Gilze-Rijen
MSN:
1186
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Gilze-Rijen AFB, the bomber was shot down by a Hurricane and crashed near the airfield. All four crew members were injured. The Hurricane crashed as well, killing its pilot.
Crew:
Lt H. Ahne, pilot +3.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a British fighter.