Date & Time: Apr 1, 1942 at 1650 LT
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Gütersloh - Gütersloh
MSN:
3722
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
Crashed for unknown reasons two km east of Gütersloh Airport. Both crew members were killed.
Crew:
Ofw Kurt Henning, pilot,
Uffz Emil Hanus, radio operator.