Date & Time: May 10, 1940 at 1205 LT
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Operator:
Registration:
4D+KR
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
Engaged in the German invasion of the Netherlands, the aircraft was mistakenly shot down by the pilots of two German Me.109. Out of control, it crashed into the Waal River in Tiel. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Lt H. Bergemann, pilot,
Uffz W. Haiger, observer,
Fw A. Herb, wireless operator,
Flg H. Müller, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Mistakenly shot down by friendly fire.