Date & Time: May 22, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.52
Operator:
Registration:
7U+IK
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Oslo – Bodø
MSN:
2863
Country:
Norway
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The crew departed Oslo-Fornebu Airport at 0655LT bound for Bodø. While approaching, the three engine aircraft hit the slope of Mt Fugløy located some 25 km southwest of Bodø. All five crew members were killed.
Crew (2./KG.zbV.108):
Lt Gerhard Kleiner,
Obgfr Gerhard Mathes,
Uffz Erwin Burchardt,
Obgfr Fritz Eilers.
Passenger:
Fw Friedrich Jurkat.
Source & photos: https://ktsorens.tihlde.org/flyvrak/fugloy.html