Date & Time: Jan 17, 1936
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.52
Operator:
Registration:
Chorolque
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Cochabamba – La Paz
MSN:
4018
YOM:
1932
Country:
Bolivia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
10
Pax fatalities:
10
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
13
Circumstances:
Few minutes after takeoff from Cochabamba, bound to the west, the three engine aircraft impacted the slope of a mountain located near the village of Tapacarí. The aircraft was destroyed and all 13 occupants were killed.