Date & Time: May 11, 1940 at 0753 LT
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.52
Operator:
Registration:
1Z+?Y
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Münster - Münster
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Münster-Loddenheide to bomb the Ockenburg Airfield. En route, it was shot down by Flak and crashed in Zaltbommel. All five crew members were injured. The captain later died from injuries sustained.
Crew:
Uffz O. Dieren, pilot,
Uffz H. Karow, radio operator,
Uffz W. Meissner, flight engineer,
Gfr E. Gläser, air gunner,
Gfr Oleszynska.
Probable cause:
Shot down by Dutch Flak.