Date & Time: May 26, 1940 at 1618 LT
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.52
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
5636
YOM:
1937
Country:
Norway
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
12
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
While cruising east of Nordnes, the three engine aircraft was shot down by the pilot of an RAF Gloster Gladiator and crashed in the Storfjellet mountain range. Eleven paratroopers bailed out and became PoW while four other occupants, three crew members and one passenger were killed.
Crew (Transportstaffel 3./KGr zbV 106 ):
Lt Robert Eid, pilot,
Uffz Horst Sauer, radio navigator,
Fw Willy Hellmann, engineer.
Probable cause:
Shot down by an RAF fighter.