Date & Time: Apr 17, 1944
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.52
Operator:
Registration:
D-AOCA
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
E17
MSN:
640996
Flight number:
Vienna – Belgrade – Sofia – Thessaloniki – Athens
Country:
Serbia
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
Few minutes after its take off from Belgrade-Zemun Airfield, while climbing, the aircraft was attacked by an allied fighter. The three engine aircraft was hit in the rear and the starboard and then caught fire. Out of control, it crashed in a field located in Stara Pazova, some 25 km north of Belgrade. Two crew members were seriously injured while all five other occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Shot down by allied fighter.