Date & Time: Jun 2, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.52
Operator:
Registration:
DC+SP
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
6751
YOM:
1940
Country:
Sweden
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
12
Pax fatalities:
7
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
9
Circumstances:
The three engine aircraft was completing a flight from Trondheim to Sweden (undetermined airport). Just after crossing the border between Norway and Sweden, the aircraft was shot down by the Swedish Flak and crashed on a mountain slope above Riksgränsen. Eight occupants were killed while seven others were injured.
Crew (Transportstaffel 2./KGrzbV 106):
Uffz HansTöchler, †
Gefr Kramer, †
Fw Franz Reichard.
Passengers:
Ofw Haase, †
Uffz Gustav Mank,
Fw Walter Himmerich,
Ufw Hermann Bansen,
Hans Vorsteffel, †
Arno Wolf,
Werner Fischer, †
Franz Langfeld, †
Konrad Hof, †
Walter Schnitzer, †
Bodo Westkamp, †
Ogefr Adolf Koch.
Source and photos:
http://ktsorens.tihlde.org/flyvrak/riksgrensen.html
Probable cause:
Shot down by the Swedish Flak.