Date & Time: Jun 27, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.52
Operator:
Registration:
P4+??
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Banak – Bardufoss – Trondheim
MSN:
6462
YOM:
1939
Country:
Norway
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
10
Pax fatalities:
10
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
13
Circumstances:
In foggy conditions, the three engine aircraft impacted the slope of Mt Tønnølfjellet located near Oksvoll, some 60 km northwest of Trondheim. A crew member survived while all 13 other occupants were killed.
Crew:
Wilhelm Mayer, †
Josef Metz, †
Johann Ruf, †
Eugen Ruoff.
Passengers:
Max Hengst, †
Friedrich Knolle, †
Karl Berger, †
Kurt Neumann, †
Wilhelm Volkmer, †
Erich Engel, †
Walter Hundt, †
Karl Heinke, †
Horst Müller 1. †
Source & photos: http://ktsorens.tihlde.org/flyvrak/oksvoll.html
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.