Date & Time: Apr 30, 1946
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.52
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-L27
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Kazan – Moscow
MSN:
7341
YOM:
1941
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
An engine caught fire in flight while enroute to Moscow. The captain decided to divert to Kazan Airfield where a safe landing was performed. Repairs were completed on the engine and the crew departed for Moscow few hours later. Shortly after takeoff, the same engine caught fire again while a second one lost power few seconds later. Unable to maintain a sufficient speed, the pilot lost control of the aircraft that stalled and crashed in a wooded area. All occupants were rescued while the aircraft, seized by the Russian Army to the Germans, was destroyed.
Probable cause:
Engine fire.