Date & Time: Jul 30, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.52
Operator:
Registration:
VK+BG
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Schleissheim – Zeltweg
MSN:
6862
YOM:
1940
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The aircraft was on its way from Schleissheim, in the suburb of Munich, to the Zeltweg Airfield located in Styria, Austria. En route, the crew encountered poor weather conditions when the airplane impacted the east slope of Mt Watzmann (2,713 metres high) located in the Berchtesgaden National Park, southeast Bavaria. No trace of the aircraft nor the six occupants was found until Summer 2003.