Date & Time: Jun 12, 1950 at 0900 LT
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.52
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Tananarive – Toamasina
Country:
Madagascar
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
13
Pax fatalities:
7
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
En route to Tamatave (Toamasina), the three engine aircraft crashed in unknown circumstances in a wooded area located in the Mangerivola Reserve, half way to Toamasina. Seven passengers were killed and nine others were injured. Two survivors decided to walk away to find help and walked for two weeks before they found a village. The other survivors were rescued few days later.