Date & Time: Apr 13, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.52
Operator:
Registration:
NG+BU
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
MSN:
5674
YOM:
1937
Country:
Norway
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After being attacked in flight, the pilot attempted an emergency landing when the float plane crashed into the sea off Berle. The occupant's fate remains unknown.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.