Date & Time: Sep 16, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.52
Operator:
Registration:
210
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Country:
Portugal
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was forced to make an emergency landing at Rabo de Peixe following an in-flight fire. There were no casualties but the aircraft was destroyed.