Date & Time: May 31, 1944
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.290
Operator:
Registration:
9V+LK
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
187
Country:
Spain
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
While approaching León from the north, the four engine aircraft hit the slope of a mountain located about 65 km north of León. All four crew members were killed.