Date & Time: Jul 6, 1930
Type of aircraft:
Junkers A.50
Registration:
VH-UNO
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Sydney - Sydney
MSN:
3507
YOM:
1930
Country:
Australia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The single engine airplane named 'Wandouree' departed Sydney-Mascot on a local joyride. En route, the pilot encountered poor weather conditions when the airplane crashed in Manly. The pilot Henry Goya Henry was seriously injured and lost a leg and the passenger was killed.