Date & Time:
Nov 28, 2010 at 0148 LT
Type of aircraft:
Ilyushin II-76
Operator:
Sun Way
Registration:
4L-GNI
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Site:
City
Schedule:
Karachi - Khartoum
MSN:
43452546
YOM:
1982
Flight number:
MGC4412
Country:
Pakistan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
4
Total fatalities:
12
Circumstances:
Shortly after take off from Karachi-Jinnah Airport runway 25L, while climbing, aircraft stalled and crashed in a a huge explosion on a building under construction, five kilometers from the airport. All eight occupants were killed as four person in the building, most probably workers who were sleeping at the time of the accident. Aircraft was carrying 31 tons of tents on a supply mission to Khartoum, Sudan.
Probable cause:
It is suspected that an engine failed shortly after take off following a bird strike. This was not confirmed yet by the Pakistan authorities.