Date & Time: Apr 2, 1987
Type of aircraft:
Ilyushin II-76
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-76685
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Dzhankoy - Dzhankoy
MSN:
0063468037
YOM:
1986
Country:
Ukraine
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
The four engine aircraft departed Dzhankoy AFB on a combined night exercise with a second II-76 registered CCCP-76679 that was also carrying a crew of eight. Apparently following a pilot error, both aircraft collided in mid-air, entered a dive and crashed in Lake Sivash, Crimea. All 16 occupants in both aircraft were killed.
Probable cause:
In-flight collision caused by a pilot error.